Southern Territory Salvation Army Officer Appointments Announced

We express our gratitude for a job well done in their present appointments and our prayer for these officers as they prepare their hearts and minds for these new responsibilities.

National Headquarters
Editorial Department
Major Jason Swain – To Be Announced

Southern Territory Headquarters
Women’s Ministries
Major Susie Erickson – Assistant Territorial Secretary for Women’s Ministries
Major Linda Payton – Territorial Community Care Ministries Secretary

Personnel Services
Lt Colonel Karol J. Seiler – Territorial Director of International Personnel Services/Personnel Special Projects
Major David R. Erickson – Territorial Human Resources Secretary

Business Administration Services
Major Austruberto I. Flores – Territorial Finance Secretary
Major Roland W. Cox – Assistant Territorial Finance Secretary

Program Services
Major Raymond A. Cooper, III – Assistant Territorial Overseas Projects Officer
Major Debbie Bowers – Assistant to Territorial Social Services Secretary
Major Lori A. Miller – Territorial Coordinator Child/Adult Safety (Safe from Harm)
Captain Brandon Mason – To Be Announced

Adult Rehabilitation Centers
Lieutenant Patricia Adkins Administrator – Baltimore, MD ARC
Lieutenant Allen Adkins Administrator – Baltimore, MD ARC
Auxiliary Captain Cheryl F. Gibson Administrator – Fort Worth, TX ARC
Auxiliary Captain Christopher W. Gibson Administrator – Fort Worth, TX ARC
Major Carol A. Nickell Administrator – Houston, TX ARC
Major Erik K. Nickell Administrator – Houston, TX ARC
Major Eileen Farrell Administrator – Memphis (Mid-South), TN
ARC Major Timothy K. Farrell Administrator – Memphis (Mid-South), TN ARC
Captain Karen M. Lewis Administrator – Oklahoma City, OK ARC
Captain Preston Lewis Administrator – Oklahoma City, OK ARC
Auxiliary Captain Chad Gorick Administrator – Orlando, FL ARC
Auxiliary Captain Cheryl Gorick Administrator – Orlando, FL ARC
Major Michael W. Morton Administrator – Richmond, VA ARC
Major Nettie Morton Administrator – Richmond, VA ARC
Major Christina R. Branscum Administrator – Tulsa, OK ARC
Major John W. Branscum Administrator – Tulsa, OK ARC

Evangeline Booth College School for Officer Training
Major Edward K. Lee – Assistant Principal/Director of Business Administration
Captain William R. McKinley – Director of Finance
Major Amanda J. Lee – Director of Campus Services/Food Services Officer
Captain Lars-Otto W. Ljungholm – Assistant Director of Curriculum
Captain Ingrid M. Ljungholm – Education Officer (Additional Responsibility)
Captain Scott Hoover – Director of Property/Home/Transportation Department
Captain Laura M. Melendez Assistant Director – Property/Home/Transportation Department

Alabama, Louisiana & Mississippi Division
Major Michael W. Hawley – General Secretary
Major Teresa K. Hawley – Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries
Lieutenant Christmas E. Hargrove – Assistant Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Lauren M. Boatman – Assistant to the Area Commander – Birmingham, AL
Major Anita M. Caldwell – Area Commander – Mississippi Gulf Coast Area Command Senior Kroc Center Officer – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center Mississippi Gulf Coast (Additional Responsibility)
Major Bradley J. Caldwell Area Commander – Mississippi Gulf Coast Area Command Senior Kroc Center Officer – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center Mississippi Gulf Coast (Additional Responsibility)
Captain Christopher L. Bryant – Corps Officer – Anniston, AL
Captain Kelly Bryant – Corps Officer – Anniston, AL
Major Bret McElroy – Corps Officer – Alabaster, AL
Major Susan A. McElroy – Corps Officer – Alabaster, AL
Major Donald G. Tekautz – Corps Officer – Baton Rouge, LA
Lieutenant Julie A. Tekautz Corps Officer – Baton Rouge, LA
Captain Janna R. Torgerson – Assistant Corps Officer – Baton Rouge, LA
Auxiliary Captain Rufus McDowell, Jr. – Corps Officer – 614 Birmingham, AL
Auxiliary Captain Julia M. McDowell – Corps Officer – 614 Birmingham, AL
Lieutenant Donna M. Watts – Corps Officer – Decatur, AL
Lieutenant Richard M. Watts – Corps Officer – Decatur, AL
Major Karen A. Lyle – Corps Officer – Jackson, MS
Major Robert D. Lyle – Corps Officer – Jackson, MS
Lieutenant LeAnna R. Marion – Corps Officer – Lake Charles, LA
Lieutenant Thomas J. Marion – Corps Officer – Lake Charles, LA
Major Crystal A. Pruitt – Corps Officer – Laurel, MS
Major Raymond N. Pruitt – Corps Officer – Laurel, MS
Lieutenant Bryan E. Farrington – Corps Officer – Montgomery, AL
Lieutenant Tonya L. Farrington – Corps Officer – Montgomery, AL
Lieutenant Sonya D. Smith – Officer for Congregational Life – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center Mississippi Gulf Coast

Arkansas & Oklahoma Division
Captain Ann Hawk – Divisional Finance Secretary
Major Doris Lawrence – Divisional Secretary for Program/Assistant Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries
Major Stacie L. McWilliams – Divisional Community Care Ministries Secretary/Older Adult Ministries Secretary (Additional Responsibilities)
Major Stephen R. Ellis – Area Commander – Oklahoma City, OK
Major Susan Ellis – Area Commander – Oklahoma City, OK
Major Jan P. Harwell – Area Commander – Tulsa, OK
Major Philip M. Harwell – Area Commander – Tulsa, OK
Lieutenant Brittany R. Carr – Corps Officer – Bartlesville, OK
Lieutenant Ian J. Carr – Corps Officer – Bartlesville, OK
Lieutenant Melvin Harvey, Jr. – Corps Officer – Broken Arrow, OK
Lieutenant Kimberly Harvey – Corps Officer – Broken Arrow, OK
Captain Elyshia D. Perdieu – Corps Officer – El Dorado, AR
Captain Jason T. Perdieu – Corps Officer – El Dorado, AR
Captain Jonathan P. Gainey – Corps Officer – Fort Smith, AR
Captain Staci K. Gainey – Corps Officer – Fort Smith, AR
Lieutenant Charles E. Smith – Corps Officer – Muskogee, OK
Lieutenant Teri L. Smith – Corps Officer – Muskogee, OK
Major Robert P. Vincent – Corps Officer – Oklahoma City Citadel, OK
Major Janine Vincent – Corps Officer – Oklahoma City Citadel, OK
Lieutenant Stephanie R. Christopher – Corps Officer – Pine Bluff AR
Major Mark A. Gilliam Corps Officer – Tulsa Citadel, OK
Major Rebecca A. Gilliam Corps Officer – Tulsa Citadel, OK
Lieutenant Kyle H. Madison – Chaplain – Center of Hope Tulsa, OK
Lieutenant Sarah M. Madison – Chaplain – Center of Hope Tulsa, OK

Florida Division
Major Roy C. Johnson General Secretary
Major Jacquelynn Johnson Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries
Captain Julie A. Igleheart Assistant Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries
Captain Kenny L. Igleheart Divisional Finance Trainee |
Captain Jessie D. Chapman Area Commander/Corps Officer – Orlando, FL
Captain Kenneth R. Chapman Area Commander/Corps Officer – Orlando, FL
Major Kenneth A. Fagan Corps Officer – Citrus County, FL
Major Linda L. Fagan Corps Officer – Citrus County, FL
Major Phillip S. Irish Corps Officer – Clay County, FL
Major Lynn Irish Corps Officer – Clay County, FL
Major Pamala A. Morris Corps Officer – Clearwater, FL
Major Ted Morris Corps Officer – Clearwater, FL
Lieutenant Julia E. Chamberlain Corps Officer – Hernando County, FL
Lieutenant Mike Chamberlain Corps Officer – Hernando County, FL
Lieutenant Jeffrey A. Marquis Corps Officer – Martin County Corps
Lieutenant Sheena J. Marquis Corps Officer – Martin County Corps
Major Alejandro A. Castillo Corps Officer (Post-Retirement) – Miami Citadel, FL
Major Nelinda F. Castillo Corps Officer (Post-Retirement) – Miami Citadel, FL
Captain Annie M. Bridges Corps Officer – Naples, FL
Captain Benjamin P. Bridges Corps Officer – Naples, FL
Captain Herbert D. Frazier III Corps Officer – Pensacola, FL
Captain JoAnn A. Frazier Corps Officer – Pensacola, FL
Lieutenant Adieny Ramos Corps Officer – South Hillsborough County, FL
Lieutenant Miguel A. Ramos Corps Officer – South Hillsborough County, FL
Captain Andrew S. Miller III Corps Officer – Tampa, FL (Additional Responsibility)
Captain Abigail K. Miller Corps Officer – Tampa, FL (Additional Responsibility)
Captain Teresa Della Monica Associate Corps Officer -Tampa, FL

Georgia Division
Lieutenant Joshua C. Webb Assistant to Area Commander – Atlanta, GA
Lieutenant Michael Chisolm Assistant Corps Officer – Marietta, GA
Major Karen J. Egan Corps Officer – Savannah, GA
Major Paul B. Egan Corps Officer – Savannah, GA
Major Marie Tatterson Corps Officer – Toccoa, GA
Major Bryan K. Tatterson Corps Officer – Toccoa, GA

Kentucky & Tennessee Division
Captain Sally J. Love Divisional Secretary for Personnel/Social Services
Captain Bobby L. Jackson Divisional Secretary for Program/DEAMS/Older Adult Ministries
Captain Mark S. Love Divisional Secretary for Business
Captain Natalie N. Jackson Assistant Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries/Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Chiffonia G. Smith Area Commander – Chattanooga, TN
Major Mark S. Smith Area Commander – Chattanooga, TN
Captain Dawn Whitaker Corps Officer – Clarksville, TN
Captain Jonathan R. Whitaker Corps Officer – Clarksville, TN
Major Curtis D. Sayre Corps Officer – Frankfort, KY
Major Natalie C. Sayre Corps Officer – Frankfort, KY
Captain Maureen Diffley Corps Officer – Maryville, TN
Lieutenant Eunice A. Gitau Corps Officer – Memphis Purdue, TN
Lieutenant Harold P. Gitau Corps Officer – Memphis Purdue, TN

Maryland & West Virginia Division
Major Lynda M. Thornhill Divisional Secretary for Program/Secretary for Women’s Ministries
Captain Joseph D. Crawford Divisional Finance Secretary
Major Rebecca A. Hogg Area Commander – Baltimore, MD (Change in Designation) Divisional Evangelism & Adult Ministries Secretary
Captain Jonathan P. Howell Divisional Candidate’s Secretary (Additional Responsibility)
Captain Lorraina G. Crawford Divisional Community Care Ministries/Older Adult Ministries/Veterans’ Affairs & Volunteer Services
Lieutenant Katie Bernabe Corps Officer – Baltimore Middle River, MD
Lieutenant Jumaine M. Bernabe Corps Officer – Baltimore Middle River, MD
Lieutenant Chansey L. Johnson Corps Officer – Baltimore Temple, MD
Lieutenant Justin T. Johnson Corps Officer – Baltimore Temple, MD
Captain Ashley E. Taylor Corps Officer – Hagerstown, MD
Captain James A. Taylor Corps Officer – Hagerstown, MD
Lieutenant Dennis M. Smith Corps Officer – Princeton, WV
Lieutenant Jane A. Smith Corps Officer – Princeton, WV
Captain Cristina L. Trantham Corps Officer – Salisbury, MD
Captain Matthew A. Trantham Corps Officer – Salisbury, MD
Captain Susan A. Schrader Corps Officer – St. Albans, WV
Major Eric Roberts Corps Officer – Weirton, WV
Major Tonya A. Roberts Corps Officer – Weirton, WV

National Capital & Virginia Division
Major Jeanne T. Johnson Divisional Social Services Secretary
Captain Christine K. Kim Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Samuel M. Kim Divisional Youth Secretary
Major James Shiels, Jr. Corps Officer – Alexandria, VA
Major Susan B. Shiels Corps Officer – Alexandria, VA
Major Vicki L. Strong Corps Officer – Charlottesville, VA
Major Ed Strong Corps Officer – Charlottesville, VA
Lieutenant Melody A. Moran Assistant Corps Officer – Fairfax, VA
Captain India S. Morris Corps Officer – Prince William, VA
Lieutenant Rachel I. Orona Assistant Corps Officer – Prince William, VA
Captain Jennifer L. Taylor Corps Officer – Richmond Citadel, VA
Captain Bobby G. Carr Corps Officer – Washington Solomon G. Brown, DC
Captain NaKisha L. Carr Corps Officer – Washington Solomon G. Brown, DC
Lieutenant Grace Sung Eun Jo Corps Officer – Waynesboro, VA
Lieutenant Timothy C. Jo Corps Officer – Waynesboro, VA
Lieutenant Nathan A. Bridges Senior Kroc Center Officer – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center of Hampton Roads
Lieutenant Kelsey Bridges Officer for Congregational Life – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center of Hampton Roads

North & South Carolina Division
Captain Bethany Hawks Divisional Secretary for Program
Major Todd Mason Divisional Secretary for Personnel
Major Wilma L. Mason Divisional Secretary for Women’s Ministries
Captain Lacy A. Parrish Divisional Candidates’ Secretary (Additional Responsibility)
Major Daphne L. Vick Divisional Special Projects
Major Donald L. Vick Divisional Special Projects
Lieutenant April N. Tiller Corps Officer – Aiken, SC
Lieutenant Randull K. Tiller Corps Officer – Aiken, SC
Major Philip W. Swyers Corps Officer – Asheville, NC
Lieutenant Rebekah F. Swyers Corps Officer – Asheville, NC
Captain Robert C. Long Corps Officer – Beaufort, SC
Captain Wanda P. Long Corps Officer – Beaufort, SC
Captain Enrique O. Perez Corps Officer – Durham, NC
Captain Karla Perez Corps Officer – Durham, NC
Major Charles K. Clewis Corps Officer – Elizabeth City, NC
Major Deborah Clewis Corps Officer – Elizabeth City, NC
Major Cheryl A. Grider Corps Officer – Fayetteville, NC
Major Timothy R. Grider Corps Officer – Fayetteville, NC
Lieutenant Elizabeth J. Law Corps Officer – Gaffney, SC
Lieutenant Jacob W. Law Corps Officer – Gaffney, SC
Lieutenant Jessica D. Hedgren Corps Officer – Greensboro, NC
Lieutenant Matthew T. Hedgren Corps Officer – Greensboro, NC
Major Elizabeth M. Sturdivant Corps Officer – High Point, NC
Major Gary T. Sturdivant Corps Officer – High Point, NC
Captain Amy J. Rockwell Corps Officer – Irmo, SC
Lieutenant Elisa Lyles Corps Officer – Kinston, NC
Captain Christopher W. Lyles Corps Officer – Kinston, NC
Captain Curtis R. Kratz Corps Officer – New Bern, NC
Captain Sara J. Kratz Corps Officer – New Bern, NC
Captain Kellie M. Cantrell Corps Officer – Orangeburg, SC
Major Amber N. Phelps Corps Officer – Rocky Mount, NC
Major David S. Phelps Corps Officer – Rocky Mount, NC
Captain Janice K. Dahlin Corps Officer – Salisbury, NC
Captain Karl A. Dahlin Corps Officer – Salisbury, NC
Captain Michael Missey Corps Officer – Sleepy Valley, NC
Lieutenant Karl B. Bush Corps Officer – Washington, NC
Lieutenant Teresa A. Bush Corps Officer – Washington, NC
Captain Alan J. Gonzalez Corps Officer – Winston-Salem Washington Park, NC (Additional Responsibility)
Captain Mary L. Gonzalez Corps Officer – Winston-Salem Washington Park, NC (Additional Responsibility)
Lieutenant Shimei M. Hewitt Assistant to the Area Commander – Chaplain Center of Hope- Charlotte, NC
Captain Wendy D. Lewis Officer for Congregational Life – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center of Greenville, SC

Texas Division
Major Christopher M. Brown General Secretary
Major Susan H. Brown Divisional Secretary for Personnel
Major Brett R. Meredith Divisional Secretary for Business
Captain Mike Harris Divisional Finance Trainee
Major Mary F. Meredith Divisional Evangelism & Adult Ministries/Older Adult Ministries/Intercultural Ministries Secretary
Captain Christi Harris Divisional Candidate’s Secretary
Lieutenant Peter C. Kang Long Term Recovery Emotional and Spiritual Support Officer – Houston, TX
Lieutenant Youngsun Kang Long Term Recovery Emotional and Spiritual Support Officer/Statistician – Houston, TX
Captain Jennifer R. Schmidt Corps Officer – Corsicana, TX
Major Deanna L. Gilliam Corps Officer – Dallas Lewisville, TX
Major Paul O. Gilliam Corps Officer – Dallas Lewisville, TX
Lieutenant Whitney E. Houston Assistant Corps Officer – Denton, TX
Major Dolores Watts Corps Officer – Fort Worth Lancaster Ave, TX
Major Guy E. Watts Corps Officer – Fort Worth Lancaster Ave, TX
Lieutenant Justin C. Vincent Corps Officer – Freeport, TX
Lieutenant Stephanie D. Vincent Corps Officer – Freeport, TX
Captain Shelley J. Hood Corps Officer – Garland, TX
Major Clara R. Hodge Corps Officer – Greenville, TX
Major David R. Hodge Corps Officer – Greenville, TX
Lieutenant Juan Gomez, III Corps Officer – Odessa, TX
Lieutenant Clara Gomez Corps Officer – Odessa, TX
Major Frankco Higdon Corps Officer – Paris, TX
Captain Martha A. Higdon Corps Officer – Paris, TX
Captain Richard A. New Corps Officer – Plano, TX
Major Ruth New Corps Officer – Plano, TX
Major Debra Carr Corps Officer – San Angelo, TX
Major Stan Carr Corps Officer – San Angelo, TX
Major April D. Taylor Corps Officer – Waco, TX
Major James W. Taylor Corps Officer – Waco, TX
Sergeant Linda Romack Corps Officer – Wichita Falls, TX
Sergeant Toby Romack Corps Officer – Wichita Falls, TX
Major Stephanie D. Sills Corps Officer – Center of Hope San Antonio, TX (Additional Responsibility)

Changes in Designation

Adult Rehabilitation Centers
Major Judy A. Vincent Administrator – Atlanta, GA ARC
Major Bobbie Sams Administrator – Austin, TX ARC
Captain Tasha L. Tanner Administrator – Birmingham, AL ARC
Captain Kimberly A. Cundiff Administrator – Charlotte, NC ARC
Major Dawn M. McFarland Administrator – Dallas, TX ARC
Major Deborah L. Hudson Administrator – Fort Lauderdale, FL ARC
Captain Catherine Burleigh Administrator – Hampton Roads, VA ARC
Major Charlotte R. Gargis Administrator – Jacksonville, FL ARC
Major Teresa A. Street Administrator – Miami, FL ARC
Major Darlene Steadham Administrator – New Orleans (Jefferson), LA ARC
Major LaNelle J. Winters Administrator – Northern Virginia ARC
Major JoAnn Mure Associate Chaplain – Northern Virginia ARC
Major Donna K. Justice Administrator – San Antonio, TX ARC
Major Donna S. Smith Administrator – St. Petersburg (Suncoast), FL ARC
Major Katherine E. Reed Administrator – Tampa, FL ARC
Major Tammy V. Davis Administrator – Washington, DC and Suburban Maryland ARC

Alabama, Louisiana & Mississippi Division
Major DeeAnn L. Glick Area Commander – Birmingham, AL
Major Jennifer L. Richmond Area Commander – Mobile, AL
Major Debra R. Hull Area Commander – New Orleans, LA

Arkansas & Oklahoma Division
Captain Fallyn M. Garrison Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Ashley M. Robinett Area Commander – Fayetteville, AR
Major Tracey L. Czajkowski Area Commander – Little Rock, AR

Florida Division
Captain Jamie L. Satterlee Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Candice M. Biggers Area Commander – Fort Lauderdale, FL
Major Cheryl L. Gilliam Area Commander – Ft. Myers, FL
Captain Nancy A. Azuaje Area Commander – Miami, FL Major Louna Smith Area Commander – Palm Beach County, FL
Lt Colonel Suzanne F. Haupt Area Commander – St. Petersburg, FL
Major Julie Whiten Area Commander – Sarasota, FL
Captain Abigail K. Miller Area Commander – Tampa/Hillsborough County, FL

Georgia Division
Captain Rebecca J. Trayler Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Kathy M. Parker Area Commander – Atlanta, GA
Captain Elaine Canning Area Commander – Augusta, GA
Major Francisca C. Gilliam Area Commander – Macon, GA

Kentucky & Tennessee Division
Captain Danielle Cunningham Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Kathleen M. Williams Area Commander – Louisville, KY
Major Dawn E. Worthy Area Commander – Knoxville, TN
Captain Shelley E. Bell Area Commander – Memphis, TN
Major Sue Frizzell Area Commander – Nashville, TN

Maryland & West Virginia Division
Captain Anita C. Howell Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Lori A. Gilliam Area Commander – Charleston, WV

National Capital & Virginia Division
Major Leisa A. Hall Area Commander – Washington, DC
Captain Laura J. Dohmann Area Commander – Richmond, VA
Major Lois A. Allison Area Commander – Norfolk, VA

North & South Carolina Division
Captain Lacy A. Parrish Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Debra A. Broome Area Commander – Charlotte, NC
Major Benita R. Morris Area Commander – Columbia, SC
Major Connie J. Long Area Commander – Raleigh, NC
Major Deborah A. Colbert Area Commander – Winston-Salem, NC
Major Catherine A. Costas Area Commander – Greenville, SC

Texas Division
Captain Stephanie D. Mockabee Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Amelia M. Kelly Area Commander – Austin, TX
Major Barbara E. Rich Area Commander – Dallas/Fort Worth, TX
Major Eloisa V. Estrada Area Commander – El Paso, TX
Major Melody J. Davis Area Commander – Houston, TX
Major Carolynn R. Webb Area Commander – San Antonio, TX
Captain Jennifer L. Jones Regional Coordinator – Galveston, TX